Juneteenth 2022   

 Program Highlights and Schedule 

(Coming Soon)

KEUR KHALEYI

This high energy African dance group and drummers will launch our Juneteenth festivities.

12:00 pm  Main Tent

keur khaleyi African Dance company.png

Program Highlights

Rhema Praise.png

RHEMA PRAISE GROUP

TTony Shumpert and Rhema Praise Group are bringing a concert like no other--it's a musical journey through the African American experience. 

4:30 pm  Main Event Tent

DR. SCHROEDER CHERRY

Dr. Cherry "edu-tains" with this unique puppet show, "The Underground Railroad, Not a Subway."

1:30 pm  Hosanna Museum, Second Floor

Authors Showcase.jpg

AUTHOR'S SHOWCASE

Enjoy this meet and greet and book signing with award-winning author Brittany Thurman, Constance Beims, and Dr. Charles Chavis 

3:00 pm  Hosanna Museum, First Floor

Throughout the Day,
Join the Following Programs

R.jfif

Horse Rides for Youth by City Ranch

2:00 to 5:00 pm
in the Field

hosanna DSC00255 (1).JPG

Self-guided
Museum Tours

All Day

_DSC0122.jpg

Crafts & Games
All Day
in the Youth Tent

The Anointed Ones

THE ANOINTED ONES

Prepare to be moved as these liturgical dancers from Helping Hands Ministries spread the Gospel through musical expression.

1:45 pm  Main Event Tent

BRITTANY THURMAN

Join this story time with renown children's book author,
Brittany Thurman

1:45 pm  Youth Tent

BrittanyThurmanHeadshot1.jpg
Screen Shot 2022-06-12 at 5_edited_edited.jpg

LANGSTON HUGHES ORATORY CONTEST WINNERS

Winners of the Havre de Grace Colored School Museum and Cultural Center's annual scholarship contest, these up-and-coming orators will surprise and delight the audience with their views on  on Hughe's "I, Too am America"

2:00 pm  Main Event Tent

EDMONIA HIGHGATE

Brittany Martin Brings to life Hosanna's first teacher, Miss Edmonia Highgate, and her storied life to educate her brethren while the Civil War raged on.

2:15 pm  Hosanna Museum, First Floor

_DSC0114_v1_current.jpg
Screen Shot 2022-06-12 at 12.22_edited.jpg

"DR. LOVE" 

David Love captivates the audience and "edu-tains" the youth as "Dr. Love," He inspires them to  join the ranks of thousands of Black scientists, engineers, and inventors who have made contributions to society.

2:15 pm  Youth Tent

GENEALOGY WORKSHOP

Meet the descendants of our founding family, the Pacas, as Gerald Wilson and Dr. Leroy Hopkins teach their genealogical techniques with hands-on exercises.

2:30 pm  Hosanna Museum, Second Floor

_DSC0096_v1_current.jpg
Buffalo Soldiers Presenters.jpg

BUFFALO SOLDIERS 9TH AND 10TH CALVARY

Hear the stories of courage and victory of the 9th and 10th Calvary, Buffalo Soldiers

3:00 pm  Main Event Tent

_DSC0063_v1_current.jpg

BUFFALO SOLDIERS MOTORCYCLE CLUB

Traveling by motorcycle rather than horse, this group of men and women bring new life to historic icons, the Buffalo Soldiers

4:00 pm  Hosanna Museum, Second Floor

ZENO JONES

Zeno Jones is a mime extraordinaire who captivates audiences with his unique ministry. 

4:00 pm  Main Event Tent

IMG_7853_edited.jpg